2016 Program

Home 2018 2016 Program

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM 

Wednesday June 15,2016

15:00-18:00

NEUROPSYCHOANALYSIS WORKSHOP
M. Solms (Cape Town, South Africa)

15:00-17:00

9th International Epilepsy Symposium in Pula
Chaiperson: H. Hećimović (Zagreb, Croatia)

15:00-15:30

H. Hećimović (Zagreb, Croatia): Emotions and depression in temporal lobe epilepsy

15:30-16:00

M. Zaletel (Ljubljana, Slovenia):Persons with epilepsy - between social inclusion and marginalization

16:00-16:30

J. Stipetić Irha (Zagreb, Croatia): Availability in children with cerebral palsy for appropriate health care

16:30-17:00

Discussion

   

19:30-20:30

Academic lecture
M. Solms (Cape Town, South Africa): The dreaming brain

 

Thursday June 16, 2016

08:30-09:00

OPENING CEREMONY

09:00-09:20 A.Kurjak (Zagreb, Croatia): Fetal neurobehavior assessed by KANET test

09:30-11,30

MAIN THEME NEUROPSYCHOANALYSIS
Chairpersons: M. Solms (Cape Town, South Africa), S. Matačić (Zagreb, Croatia)

09:30-10:30

M. Solms (Cape Town South Africa): The Conscious Id

10:30-10:50

F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy):  Neuroimaging of dreams and fantasies: a first step toward investigating incomprehensible first-person experiences

10:50-11:10

V.Rudan (Zagreb, Croatia): Development of personality and new technologies

11:10-11:30

S. Matačić (Zagreb, Croatia): Psychoanalysis today

 

09:30-11:30

Cerebral and spinal malformations – diagnosis and treatment
Chairpersons: G. Lanner (Graz, Austria), K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria)

9:30-10:00

T. Gattringer  (Graz, Austria): Neurological aspects

10:00-10,30

G.E. Klein (Graz, Austria): Neurointervention

10,30-11,00

M. Mokry (Graz, Austria):  Neurosurgery

   

11:45-13,00

Mladi psihijatri: Uloga psiholoških tehnika u propisivanju lijekova
Chairpersons: V. Bilić (Zagreb, Croatia), D.Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia)

11:45-12:00 D. Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Psihodinamika psihofarmakoterapije
12:00-12:15 B.Vuksan-Ćusa (Zagreb, Croatia): Granice bipolarnog afektivnog poremećaja i graničnog poremećaja ličnosti (važnost psiholoških tehnika u biologijskoj psihijatriji)
12:15-12:45 Prikaz slučaja (sekcija mladih psihijatara) – supervizori D.Marčinko, V.Bilić
12:45-13:00 Diskusija
   
11:45-12:45

MEDIS Satellite symposium - Znanstveni dokazi o primjeni Tecfidere (dimetilfumarata) u kliničkoj praksi

M. Bošnjak Pašić (Zagreb, Croatia): Predstavljanje višegodišnjih rezultata učinkovitosti Tecfidere (dimetilfumarata) u relapsno remitentnoj multiploj sklerozi

D. Janko Labinac (Pula, Croatia): Tecfidera – prikazi pacijenata iz kliničke prakse

   

13:00-14:00

LUNCH

   

14:00-17:00
     

5th European Psychopathology Summer School – Part 1.
Under the patronage of EPA

Chairpersons: M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany), K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany), J. Schröder (Heidelberg, Germany)

14:00-14:20

M. Bechi (Milan, Italy) : Social cognitive and neurocognitive interventions in schizophrenia: raising the bar of functioning

14:20-14:50

M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany): Mentalizing Therapy – links to oxytocin research

14:50-15:20

A. Buchheim (Innsbruck, Austria): Attachment research in psychoanalysis?

15,20-15:40

Break

15:40-16:00

J. Schröder (Heidelberg, Germany):  Neurological soft signs in various psychiatric disorders

16:00-16:20

D. Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Psychotherapy of personality disorders: A contemporary approach

16:20-16:40 M. Rojnić Kuzman (Zagreb, Croatia): Daily hospital setting in the treatment of the first episode of psychosis

16:40-17:10

Video case presentations and discussion

 

14:00-15:40

Emotion and motorical learning
Chairpersons: O. Sinanović (Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina), TBA

14:00-14:20

O.Sinanović (Tuzla, Bosnia & Herzegovina): Emotions and motorical learning - neurological view

14:20-14:40

D.  Kutscher Meurer (Neuenkirchen, Germany): The relevance of sensory afferent Input to regain the body schema as a basis for Physiotherapy in Neuro rehabilitation

14:40-15:00

G. Poščić (Rijeka, Croatia): Negative Consequences of Depression to Recovery of Motor and Cognitive Deficits

15:00-15:20

S. Vlašić (Zagreb, Croatia): Planning and performance of motor tasks in patients with involuntary hyperkinetic movements

15:20-15:40

M. Miletić (Zagreb, Croatia): Inactivity and Social Isolation in Patients with Parkinson’s Disease

   
15:45-16:30 ABBVIE Satellite Symposium
Vladimira Vuletić (Zagreb, Croatia): Modern Concepts in Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
   

16:30-19,30

How to write and read papers
Chairpersons:  H. Barić (Zagreb, Croatia), A. Glasnović (Zagreb, Croatia).

16:30-17:15

A.Paić (Zagreb, Croatia) : How To Write A Well Structured Scientific Article

17:15-18:00

A. Glasnović (Zagreb, Croatia): Statistical Reporting  For Articles Published In Biomedical Journals

18:00-18:15

Break

18:15-19:00

H. Barić (Zagreb, Croatia): Why Should We CARE About Case Reports

19:00-19:30

F. Đerke (Zagreb, Croatia): What makes a good abstract ?

17:30-19:00
     

5th European Psychopathology Summer School  - Specifics of forensic psychiatric treatment within – what has to be considered ? - Part 2
Under the patronage of EPA

Chairpersons: K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany), N. Vasic (Göppingen, Germany)

17:30-17:50 Đ. Alempijević (Belgrade, Serbia): Abuse of patients treated in psychiatric facilities and how to deal with it?”
17:50-18:10 N. Buzina, G. Arbanas, V. Jukić (Zagreb, Croatia):  Forensic psychiatric aspects of the treatment of persons found not-guilty-by-reason-of-insanity in the Republic of Croatia
18:10-18:30 N. Vasic (Göppingen, Germany):  Psychopharmacologic treatment of in-patients with schizophrenia: Comparison between forensic and general psychiatry

 

 

Friday June 17, 2016

09:00-12:00

MAIN THEME: NEUROINFLAMMATION & NEURODEGENERATION
Chairpersons: N. Bogdanovic (Oslo, Norway) F. Fazekas (Graz, Austria)

09:00-09:20

K.J. Bär (Jena, Germany):  The autonomous nervous system in neuroinflammation

09:20-09:40

K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany) The mild encephalitis hypothesis for psychiatric disorders

09:40-10:00

F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy):  The role of inflammation in bipolar disorder

10:00-10:20

N. Müller (München, Germany):  Therapeutic implications of inflammation in psychiatric disorders.

10:20-10:30

Break

10:30-10:50

F. Fazekas (Graz, Austria): Revisiting the diagnosis of CIS and the implications for therapy

10:50-11:10

V. Caso (Perugia, Italy): Neuroinflammation in Intracerebral Haemorrhage

11:10-11:30

N. Bogdanović (Oslo, Norway): New insights in Neuroinflammation and Alzheimer's disease

11:30-11:50 Z. Lacković (Zagreb, Croatia): Unexpected neurogenic inflamation of meninges as reaction to pain in trigeminal regions
   

09:00-11:00

Workshop:  Between Neuroradiology and Neurophysiology; New Insights in Neural Mechanisms
Chairperson: M. Rade (Rovinj, Croatia, Kuopio, Finland)

   

10:00-12:00
     

5th European Psychopathology Summer School – 3rd International Sport Psychiatry Meeting - Part 3
Under the patronage of EPA

Chairpersons: K.J. Bär (Jena, Germany), V.Z. Markser (Köln, Germany)

10:00-10:30

K.J. Bär (Jena, Germany): Neuroendocrinology and neurophysiology of physical activity and high performance sports

10:30-11:00

T. Freyer (Freiburg, Germany): Sports therapy for mental disorders ( depression, anxiety, eating disorder, dementia, addiction )

11:00-11:30

K.J. Bär (Jena, Germany): Sport specific mental disorders

11:30-12:00

V.Z. Markser (Köln, Germany): Sport psychiatry in high performance sports

   
12:00-12:45 MEDIS Satellite Symposium  
S. Bašić (Zagreb, Croatia): Vimpat ( lakozamid) u liječenju epilepsije
   

11:00-13:00

Pristupi razumijevanju i liječenju depresije u Hrvatskoj
Chairpersons: D.Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia), A.Mihaljević Peleš (Zagreb, Croatia):

11:00-11:15 A. Mihaljević Peleš (Zagreb, Croatia): Hrvatske smjernice za liječenje depresije
11:15-11:30 M. Šagud (Zagreb, Croatia): BDNF i depresija
11:30-11:45 M. Bajs Janović (Zagreb, Croatia): Depresija u slikovnim prikazima mozga
11:45-12:00 V. Jukić, P. Brečić (Zagreb, Croatia): Zavod za afektivne poremećaje Klinike za psihijatriju Vrapče – od općeg ka konkretnom
12:00-12:15 V. Peitl, D. Karlović (Zagreb, Croatia): Psihoneuroendokrinologija depresije – depresija je bolest cijelog organizma
12:15-12:30 Ž. Milovac, I. Filipčić (Zagreb, Croatia): Prva iskustva liječenja TMS-om u Hrvatskoj
12:30-12:45 Diskusija
12:45-13:30 LUNDBECK Satellite Symposium
A. Silić (Zagreb, Croatia): Važnost očuvanja funkcionalnosti pacijenata u ranom tijeku bolesti:
uloga dugodjelujućih parenteralnih antipsihotika (LAI) u shizofreniji
 
 
   

13:00-14:00

LUNCH

   

14:00-15:30

MAIN THEME: NEUROREPAIR
Chairpersons: V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia), S. Butković Soldo (Osijek, Croatia)

14:00-14:20

S. Gajović  (Zagreb, Croatia): In vivo molecular imaging in the evaluation of ischaemic brain lesion in the mouse

14:20-14:40

V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): The Role of Neuroplasticity in Neurorepair

14:40-15:00

R. Gan (Singapore): Neurorestorative Strategy from Natural Substances: NeuroAid

15:00-15:20

L. Zvyagina (Odessa, Ukraine): Stem cells in treatment of neurodegenerative diseases 
15:20-15:40 V.Vuletić (Zagreb, Croatia):  Deep Brain Stimulation in Movement Disorders -is there any neuroprotection?
15:40-16:00 S. Butković Soldo (Osijek, Croatia): Neurofeedback in neurorehabilitation
16:00-16:20 V. Šerić (Zagreb, Croatia): Post-stroke spasticity
   
14:00-17:00
     

5th European Psychopathology Summer School – 3rd International Sport Psychiatry Meeting - Part 4
Under the patronage of EPA

14:00-15:30

Sports psychatry – cases and discussion
Chairpersons: K.-J. Bär (Jena, Germany), V. Z. Markser (Köln, Germany)

15:30-17:00

Discussing psychopathology by video material
Chairpersons: F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy), K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany), M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany)

   

16:30-18:00

5th SYMPOSIUM ON  INTERFACE PROVIDERS IN NEUROREHABILITATION
Chairpersons: R. Bene (Zagreb, Croatia), N. Beck (Zagreb, Croatia)

16:30-16:45

R. Bene (Zagreb, Croatia) & N. Beck (Zagreb, Croatia): Welcome to the 5th IPNR symposium

16:45-17:00

N. Beck (Zagreb, Croatia): Applying Neuroscientific findings: a mobile, music-notch therapeutic tool for Tinnitus

17:00-17:15

M. Vrankić (Rijeka, Croatia): Developing alternative communication interfaces for disabled community

17:15-17:30

I. Delzotto (Pula, Croatia): Pula’s centre for assistive technology: present and future

17:30-17:45 R. Bene (Zagreb, Croatia): Capturing brain patterns of elite athletes via mobile, wireless EEG sensors 
17:45-18:00

V. Peršić (Opatija, Croatia): Projekt SportLab in Thalassotherapy Opatija

   
17:00-18:00

Poster Session 
Chairpersons (for neurology): I. Bielen (Zagreb, Croatia), K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria)
Chairpersons (for psychiatry): K.Bechter (Günzburg, Germany), F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy)

   
18:15-19:30

NEUROSCIENCE AND ART – Student Session
Chairpersons: F. Đerke (Zagreb, Croatia)

18:15-18:30 F. Đerke (Zagreb, Croatia): Neuraesthetics
18:30-18:45 D. Culej (Zagreb, Croatia): Music & Movement & Brain
18:45-19:00 L. Filipović-Grčić (Zagreb, Croatia): Fine  Arts & Brain
19:00-19:15 Z. Rajković (Zagreb, Croatia): Art Therapy
19:15-19:30 A. Juginović (Split, Croatia): The Beuty of Sleep
19:30-19.45 Discussion
   

18:00-19:00

Workshop: Implication of afferent sensory Input and multimodal integration for postural control as a basis for functional tasks - The Bobath Concept  (max. 24 participants)
Chairperson: D.  Kutscher Meurer (Neuenkirchen, Germany)

   

18:00-19:30

Satellite Symposium psychiatry

20:00-21:00 Kuratorium Meeting

 

 

Saturday June 18, 2016

09:00-10:00

Best posters awards presentations
Chairpersons: V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia), F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy)

   

10:00-12:00

Workshop: Motor Learning in Gait
Chairperson: G.Poščić (Rijeka, Croatia)

   

10:00-12:00

Joint Meeting with Alps-Adria Neuroscience Section and Central and Eastern European Stroke Society and WFN Applied Research Group on the Organozation and Delivery of Care
Chairpersons: L. Battistin  (Padova, Italy), V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia).

10:00-10:20

A. Danilov (Moskow, Russia):  SMART & HAPPY: health management system

10:20-10:40

V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): : Lifestyle modification in preserving brain health

10:40-11:00

H. Budinčević (Zagreb, Croatia): Cognitive decline in patients with atrial fibrillation

11:00-11:20

V. Bašić Kes (Zagreb, Croatia): Could we prevent cognitive decline in MS ?

11:20-11:40

A. Alajbegović (Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina): Preventive Treatment for Primary Headaches

11:40-12:00 B. Žvan (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Slovenian network Telstroke (TeleKap) - our experineces after a year and half of functioning


* "Bio-pshycho-social approach to management of brain disorders” Summer school (Russian language) will be held from 15 till 19 of June 2016  in partnership with Interdisciplinary Medicine Association. Moderator: prof. Alexey Danilov 


We look forward to welcoming you in Pula, Croatia! The Administrative Secretariat is pleased to assist you with further details.