2017 Program

Home 2018 2017 Program

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM 

Wednesday,May 24th

15:00-18:00
Bianca Istriana Hall

NEUROPSYCHOANALYSIS WORKSHOP

M. Solms (Cape Town, South Africa) 

                                         

16:00-18:00
Belica Hall

10th International Epilepsy Symposium in Pula
Chaiperson: H. Hećimović (Zagreb, Croatia)
 

 

V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Past 10 years – Epilepsy Symposia in Pula

 

M. Jurin (Zagreb, Croatia): Novel models of therapy for children with epilepsy

 

I. Bielen (Zagreb, Croatia): Public health importance of epilepsy in Croatia

 

H. Hećimović (Zagreb, Croatia): Significant developments in adult epilepsy in Croatia over past 10 years

 

18:00-19:00
Ulika Hall

LifeLines Satellite Symposium

G. Thorvardsson (Reykjavik, Iceland): EEG meets cloud computing

 

 

19:00-20:00
Ulika Hall

Academic lecture

P. Rakić (New Haven, USA): Neuronal migration: Relevance to neuropsychiatric disorders
 

 

Thursday, May 25th
 

08:30-09:00
Ulika Hall

 

OPENING CEREMONY

09:00-09:30
Ulika Hall

Opening Lecture

M. Solms (Cape Town, South Africa): The scientific standing of psychoanalysis
 

09:30-12:00
Ulika Hall

MAIN THEME – Dementia

Chairpersons: N. Bogdanović (Stockholm, Sweden), N. Müller (München, Germany)
 

 

N. Bogdanović (Stockholm, Sweden): Imaging in the early assessment of dementia disorders

 

M. Ikonomović (Pittsburgh, USA): Validation of amyloid and tau PET in AD and non-AD dementias: clinical-pathological correlations 

 

N. Müller (Munich, Germany): Immune based treatments of Alzheimers disease

 

J. M. Burgunder (Bern, Switzerland): Molecular mechanisms in Huntington’s disease: the path to therapy

 

M. Čuturić (Columbia, USA): Huntington's disease: current trends

 

V. Vuletić (Rijeka, Croatia): Parkinson's disease dementia

 

D. Chudy (Zagreb, Croatia): Deep brain stimulation as a therapy for neurologic and psychiatric disease – New insights

 

12:00-13:00
Ulika Hall

ABBVIE Satellite Symposium – 200 years of Parkinson's Disease

 

Z. Pirtovšek (Ljubljana, Croatia): Before and after James Parkinson: Many faces of Parkinsonism
V. Vuletić (Rijeka, Croatia): Modern concept of treating Parkinson's disease

 

 

12:00-13:30

Bianca Istriana
Hall

Young Psychiatrists: The role of Psychological factors in Psychopharmacotherapy

Chairpersons: V. Bilić (Zagreb, Croatia), D. Marčinko (Zagreb,Croatia)
 

 

D. Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Psychodynamic of psychopharmacotherapy

 

B. Vuksan Ćusa (Zagreb, Croatia): Bipolar disorder and borderline personality disorder-comorbidity, multimorbidity or overlapping 

 

A. N. Domokuš (Popovača, Croatia): Case report (with supervision)

 

Discussion

 

13:00-14:30

  LUNCH
 

14:30-17:15
Ulika Hall

MAIN THEME  - Stroke

Chairpersons: V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia), K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria)
 

 

S. Gajović (Zagreb, Croatia): Preclinical neuroimaging of animal stroke models

 

V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Contemporary approach to stroke prevention

 

D. Zadravec (Zagreb, Croatia): Recent advances in neuroimaging and neurointenvention in acute stroke

 

K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria) : Critical issues in endovascular stroke treatment

 

N. Bogdanović (Stockholm, Sweden): Vascular cognitive impairment

 

S. Morović (Zagreb, Croatia): The role of arterial stiffness in assessment of cognitive decline

 

H. Budinčević (Zagreb, Croatia): Direct oral anticoagulants in secondary stroke prevention

J. Ljevak (Zagreb, Croatia): Direct oral anticoagulants and neurovascular complications – can we do more?

 

 

14:30-17:00
Bianca Istriana Hall

 

6th  Psychopathology Summer School 

Chairpersons: K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany) & M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany)

 


J. Schröder (Heildelberg, Germany): Cerebral correlates of cognitive reserve

 

D. Bernheim (Ulm, Germany): Neural correlates of attachment in borderline patients at the beginning of DBT therapy: An fMRI study

 

M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany): Mentalisation based group therapy as an add-on to dialectical behavior therapy in borderline patients

 

F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy): Chronotherapy in affective disorders

 

N. Müller (Munich, Germany): Differential diagnosis:Tourette-syndrome versus PANDAS-syndrome

 

K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany): Focusing on important aspects in psychotherapy: Experience guided thoughts

 

M. Bechi (Milan, Italy): Exploring functioning in schizophrenia: implications for treatment
 

17:15-18:00

Ulika Hall

MOLEAC Satelitte Symposium
V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia): Enhancing Recovery After Stroke – NeuroAid

17:15-18:00

Belica Hall

Workshop: How to write and read A paper

Anton Glasnović (Zagreb, Croatia): How to plan a research in clinical setting
 

18:00-19:30
Ulika Hall

Poster Session
Chairpersons: K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany), N. Bogdanovic (Stockholm, Sweden), K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria), I. Šain (Pula, Croatia)

 

Friday, May 26th
 

09:00-12:00
Ulika Hall

MAIN THEME – NEUROLOGY & PSYCHIATRY
Chairpersons: C. Enzinger (Graz, Austria), O. Sinanović (Tuzla, BIH)
 

 

C. Enzinger (Graz, Austria): Neuroimaging and multiple sclerosis

 

A. Glasnović (Zagreb, Croatia): Immunologic processes in multiple sclerosis – The newest insights

 

V. Bašić-Kes (Zagreb, Croatia): New trends in the treatment of multiple sclerosis

 

M. Bošnjak Pašić (Zagreb, Croatia): Multiple sclerosis and pregnancy

 

O. Sinanović (Tuzla, BIH): Dysphagia in neurologic disorders

 

M. Nakić (New Haven, USA): Advances in neuroimaging and impact on psychiatric practice

 

F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy): Immune tolerance and neuroinflammation in chronic depression: bridging the gap between psychiatric and neurodegenerative diseases

 

B. Tsygankov (Moscow, Russian Federation): Night eating syndrome in patients with anxiety and depression. 

 

H. Drexhage (Rotterdam, Netherlands): T-cell defects and pro-inflammatory monocytes/macrophages are “drugable” key elements of mood disorders
 

12:00-13:00
Ulika Hall

LUNDBECK Satellite Symposium
M. Bajs Janović (Zagreb, Croatia): Depresija je više od poremećaja raspoloženja: put ka funkcionalnom oporavku bolesnika

V. Ferreri (Rijeka, Croatia): Brintellix u svakodnevnoj kliničkoj praksi

Rasprava
 

12:00-13:00

Belica Hall

Workshop: Beyond wants – stress-relief mind training
Chairperson: I. Mošič (Rijeka, Croatia)
 

13:00-14:30

LUNCH
 

14:30-16:30

Ulika Hall

MAIN THEME - PSYCHIATRY

Chairpersons: M.Brüne (Bochun, Germany), D. Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia)
 

 

S. Matačić (Zagreb, Croatia): Some thoughts about depression, „the disease of 21st century“ – a  psychodynamic approach

 

D. Marčinko (Zagreb, Croatia): Depression and suicidality in personality and eating disorders

 

M. Bajs Janović (Zagreb, Croatia): Indications for electroconvulsive therapy in mood disorders

 

M. Brüne (Bochum, Germany): Nonverbal interaction of patients with borderline personality disorder

 

M.Z. Dernovšek (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Psychoeducation on depression, anxiety disorders and stress related disorders in community health centers in Slovenia
 

14:30-16:30
Bianca Istriana Hall

Stroke Symposium

Chairpersons: G.E. Klein (Graz, Austria), G. Lanner (Graz, Austria)

 

E.B. Ringelstein (Münster, Germany): Hunting for stroke mimics and chameleons

 

K. Niederkorn (Graz, Austria): Silent brain infarctions – update

 

T. Gattringer (Graz, Austria): Rare stroke cases

 

A. Arsovska (Skopje, Macedonia): Cerebral venous thrombosis: etiology, symptoms, diagnosis and treatment

 

M. Zaletel (Ljubljana, Slovenia): Antiphospholipid antibodies, a possible etiologic factor for cerebrovascular events in younger adult patients.

 

B. Žvan (Ljubljana, Slovenia):  Impact of leukoaraiois on the endothelial function

 

14:30-16:30
Belica Hall

Neuroscience Symposium: Neurobiologic basis of cognitive development
Chairperson: I. Kostović (Zagreb)
 

 

I. Kostović (Zagreb, Croatia): Development of “wiring” specific for the human fetal brain

 

M. Judaš (Zagreb, Croatia): Human brain development in the framework of life-history theory

 

Z. Petanjek (Zagreb, Croatia): Plasticity of microcircuitry during protracted development of human associative cortex

 

Ž. Krsnik (Zagreb, Croatia): Gene expression in the developing and adult human brain: relevance for brain disorders

 

16:30-17:30
Bianca Istriana Hall

MEDIS Satelite Symposium: Prikaz kliničke učinkovitosti lijeka Tecfidera, prikazi pacijenata
V. Bašić Kes (Zagreb, Croatia) & M. Bošnjak Pašić (Zagreb, Croatia)

 

16:30-17:45
Belica Hall

Neuroscience and Neuropsychiatry in Society – Student Symposium

Chairpersons: F. Đerke (Zagreb, Croatia), A. Juginović (Split, Croatia)

  F. Đerke (Zagreb, Croatia): Healthy BRain Project: Promoting mental health in school children

 

M. Šefčić (Zagreb, Croatia) Art as Therapy: The aestheticization and rehumanization of public space 

 

T. Majer (Osijek, Croatia): Brain awareness week - our experience 

 

A. Juginović (Split, Croatia): Student Society for neuroscience NeuroSplit: a brief story of a great future

 

C.I. Jukić (Rijeka, Croatia): Student congress of neuroscience- NeuRi

 

17:30-18:15
Bianca Istriana Hall

SAFE SATElitte Symposium
I. Milojević (Ćuprija, Serbia): Burden of stroke report
A. Arsovska (Skopje, Macedonia): The role and characteristics of Stroke support organizations - voice of patients in Central and Eastern Europe

 

18:15-19:30
Bianca Istriana Hall

6th SYMPOSIUM ON  INTERFACE PROVIDERS IN NEUROREHABILITATION

Chairpersons: N. Beck (Zagreb, Croatia), P. Verschure (Barcelona, Spain)
 

 

P. Verschure (Barcelona, Spain): Rehabilitation gaming system: Science grounded, virtual reality delivered stroke rehabilitation

 

I. Gligorijević (Belgrade, Serbia): Mobile brain recordings - a matter of presence and future

 

N. Beck (Zagreb, Croatia): Peak performance in sports and anti ageing for the mind -individualised neurofeedback

 

S. Rucner (Zagreb, Croatia): The importance of music in everyday life

 

19:30-20:30
Bianchera Hall

Kuratorium Meeting

 

Saturday, May 27th

 

09:00-10:00
Ulika Hall

Best posters awards presentationS

Chairpersons: V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia), F. Benedetti (Milan, Italy)
 

10:00-12:00
Ulika Hall

Joint Meeting with Alps-Adria Neuroscience Section and Central and Eastern European Stroke Society and WFN Applied Research Group on the Organization and Delivery of Care

Chairpersons: L. Battistin  (Padova, Italy), V. Demarin (Zagreb, Croatia).

 

 


M. Fogec (Zagreb, Croatia): Searching for collectors: an examination of their profiles and behavior within Croatia

 

 

K. Bechter (Günzburg, Germany): Achieving remission of therapy resistant psychosis by immune treatments-single case analyses

 

 

E. Titianova (Sofia, Bulgaria): Folk wisdom and scientific discoveries

 

 

A. Alajbegović (Sarajevo, BiH): Use of cannabis in the therapy of neurological diseases

 

 

H. Budinčević (Zagreb, Croatia): ESO-EAST project and stroke registries

 

 


We look forward to welcoming you in Pula, Croatia! The Administrative Secretariat is pleased to assist you with further details.